Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
7 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
If you define a variable called 'xaml' that has the following value:
If you fix doing the following:
It will work in version 14.1 but in version 15 I am getting the following error:
Why is that ?
- Code: Select all
<Window
xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
xmlns:mc="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006"
xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
Height="350"
Width="525"
Title="MainWindow">
<Grid>
<ComboBox
Width="242"
HorizontalAlignment="Left"
Margin="129,95,0,0"
VerticalAlignment="Top"
IsEditable="True"
IsReadOnly="True"/>
</Grid>
</Window>
If you fix doing the following:
- Code: Select all
⎕USING←'System.Windows.Markup,WPF/PresentationFramework.dll'
obj←XamlReader.Parse(⊂xaml)
It will work in version 14.1 but in version 15 I am getting the following error:
- Code: Select all
EXCEPTION: 'Cannot set unknown member 'System.Windows.Controls.ComboBox.IsReadOnly'.' Line number '16' and line position '10'.
Why is that ?
-
PGilbert - Posts: 440
- Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:46 pm
- Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Re: Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
I'm not getting any error (W10 and Dyalog APL/W-64 Version 15.0.28601).
Wondering whether your V14.1 and V15 might be connecting to different versions of Microsoft's .NET morass.
Wondering whether your V14.1 and V15 might be connecting to different versions of Microsoft's .NET morass.
Visit http://apl.dickbowman.com to read more from Dick Bowman
-
Dick Bowman - Posts: 235
- Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 4:55 pm
Re: Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
Thanks for trying and reporting Dick.
-
PGilbert - Posts: 440
- Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:46 pm
- Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Re: Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
Hi Pierre,
On this computer, does 15.0 work with other XAML WPF code?
Can you send Support the text of your ⎕exception and ⎕exception.InnerException if there is one please?
Your code works for me on Windows 7 and Dyalog 15.0 64-bit Unicode with these assemblies:
obj.Show
]assemblies
mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
bridge150-64_unicode, Version=15.0.27698.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=eb5ebc232de94dcf
System.Xaml, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
dyalognet, Version=15.0.27698.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=eb5ebc232de94dcf
PresentationFramework, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
WindowsBase, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Xml, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
PresentationCore, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
UIAutomationTypes, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
PresentationFramework.Aero, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Windows.Forms, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
System.Drawing, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
UIAutomationProvider, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
ReachFramework, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Core, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
System.Configuration, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Accessibility, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Regards,
Vince
On this computer, does 15.0 work with other XAML WPF code?
Can you send Support the text of your ⎕exception and ⎕exception.InnerException if there is one please?
Your code works for me on Windows 7 and Dyalog 15.0 64-bit Unicode with these assemblies:
obj.Show
]assemblies
mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
bridge150-64_unicode, Version=15.0.27698.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=eb5ebc232de94dcf
System.Xaml, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
dyalognet, Version=15.0.27698.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=eb5ebc232de94dcf
PresentationFramework, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
WindowsBase, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Xml, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
PresentationCore, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
UIAutomationTypes, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
PresentationFramework.Aero, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Windows.Forms, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
System.Drawing, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
UIAutomationProvider, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
ReachFramework, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Core, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
System.Configuration, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Accessibility, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Regards,
Vince
- Vince|Dyalog
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:39 am
Re: Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
I have found this post on the web that is similar to my problem. Parsing the following line before parsing the original Xaml is a workaround of the problem that is working for me (as explained in the post). A little bit weird to my taste.
- Code: Select all
inter←'<ComboBox xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation" IsReadOnly="True"/>'
⎕USING←⊂'System.Windows.Markup,WPF/PresentationFramework.dll'
inter←XamlReader.Parse(⊂inter)
-
PGilbert - Posts: 440
- Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:46 pm
- Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Re: Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
Hello Pierre,
We are unable to reproduce the problem here. I've done a little online research, and the consensus seems to be that it’s a Microsoft bug.
Here are a few links that I found (but I suspect you've seen them)
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6850 ... isreadonly
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forum ... ?forum=wpf
http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStud ... n-combobox
That last link doesn’t appear to work, but the URL text suggests it *might* be a beta-2 problem. Are you confident that you have an up to date (or at least a non-beta) .Net 4?
Best Regards
John Daintree.
We are unable to reproduce the problem here. I've done a little online research, and the consensus seems to be that it’s a Microsoft bug.
Here are a few links that I found (but I suspect you've seen them)
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6850 ... isreadonly
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forum ... ?forum=wpf
http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStud ... n-combobox
That last link doesn’t appear to work, but the URL text suggests it *might* be a beta-2 problem. Are you confident that you have an up to date (or at least a non-beta) .Net 4?
Best Regards
John Daintree.
-
JohnD|Dyalog - Posts: 74
- Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:35 am
Re: Problem Fixing a ComboBox in Xaml
Hello John, my computer did some 'Windows Update' automatically since I wrote that post and now everything is working fine. I am working on a Window 7 Professional with a .Net version 4.6.2 now.
I agree with you that it is a Microsoft bug, but I still don't understand why the same code was working on my previous v14.1 and not on v15. I am using the following for my 'dyalog.exe.config' file on both version of the interpreter:
Is it me that is doing something wrong with my 'dyalog.exe.config' file ?
Thanks,
Pierre Gilbert
I agree with you that it is a Microsoft bug, but I still don't understand why the same code was working on my previous v14.1 and not on v15. I am using the following for my 'dyalog.exe.config' file on both version of the interpreter:
- Code: Select all
<configuration>
<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
<supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.6"/>
</startup>
<runtime>
<assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
<!-- <probing privatePath="MJHSoftware;Syncfusion/4.5;Syncfusion"/> -->
<probing privatePath="C:\Secovac2\Program\Bin\Dll\Syncfusion;C:\Secovac2\Program\Bin\Dll\Secovac"/>
</assemblyBinding>
<!-- <NetFx40_LegacySecurityPolicy enabled="true"/> -->
<loadFromRemoteSources enabled="true"/>
</runtime>
</configuration>
Is it me that is doing something wrong with my 'dyalog.exe.config' file ?
Thanks,
Pierre Gilbert
-
PGilbert - Posts: 440
- Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:46 pm
- Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
7 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group